Are DHCPv6 Information-request messages via unicast permitted?

RFC8415 section 16:

A server MUST discard any Solicit, Confirm, Rebind, or
Information-request messages it receives with a Layer 3 unicast
destination address.

RFC8415 section 18.4:

For example, unicast transmission is not allowed for Solicit,
Confirm, and Rebind messages (see Sections 18.3.1, 18.3.3, and
18.3.5, respectively), even if the Server Unicast option (see
Section 21.12) is configured. For Request, Renew,
Information-request, Release, and Decline messages, it is allowed
only if the Server Unicast option is configured
.

These statements contradict each other. Are unicast transmissions (after the receipt of a Server Unicast option) permitted or not?

Go to Source
Author: betanummeric